Egan v. County of Lancaster , 308 Neb. 48 ( 2020 )
[…] challenging state commission’s issuance of licenses to con-
    duct simulcast horseracing as contrary to statutory authority
    lacked standing under great public concern exception). Given
    this precedent, we see no principled basis by which we could
    find that the challenge made here—that the officials given the
    authority to issue special use permits erred in doing so—is one
    that can be raised by a taxpayer under the great public con-
    cern exception.
    This leaves Egan’s argument that she has standing under a
    statute, 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-114.05
     (Reissue 2012). Section
    23-114.05 provides in relevant part: “The erection, construc-
    tion, reconstruction, alteration, repair, conversion, maintenance,
    or use of any building, structure, automobile trailer, or land in
    violation of sections 23-114 to 23-114.04 . . . or any regula-
    tion made by the county board under such sections shall be a
    misdemeanor.” The referenced regulations encompass county
    zoning regulations. Section 23-114.05 further provides:
    In addition to other remedies, the county board or the
    proper local authorities of the county, as well as any
    owner or owners of real estate within the district affected
    by the regulations, may institute any appropriate action
    or proceedings to prevent such unlawful construction,
    - 57 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    308 Nebraska Reports
    EGAN v. COUNTY OF LANCASTER
    Cite as 
    308 Neb. 48
    erection, reconstruction, alteration, repair, conversion,
    maintenance, or use, to restrain, correct or abate such
    violation, or to prevent the illegal act, conduct, business,
    or use in or about such premises.
    Egan argues that because she is an owner of real estate
    within the agricultural zoning district, she has standing under
    § 23-114.05 to challenge the issuance of the special use permit
    even if she cannot demonstrate an injury in fact.
    Although the Legislature may, so long as it acts within
    the bounds of other constitutional provisions, confer standing
    that is broader than the common-law baseline, see Griffith v.
    Nebraska Dept. of Corr. Servs., 
    304 Neb. 287
    , 
    934 N.W.2d 169
    (2019), § 23-114.05 does not confer standing on Egan in this
    case. Section 23-114.05 allows “owners of real estate within
    the district affected by the regulations” to bring an action to
    prevent the use of property in violation of, among other things,
    zoning regulations, which violation is made a misdemeanor by
    the statute. But there is no suggestion in this case that Essink
    committed a criminal offense by, for example, constructing a