State ex rel. McNally v. Evnen , 307 Neb. 103 ( 2020 )
[…] purchases made by licensees of the State Racing Commission.”
    The Regulatory Initiative proposed to amend § 77-2704.20 by
    adding “or of purchases made by licensees of the Nebraska
    Gaming Commission.” The Regulatory Initiative also pro-
    posed to revise Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-3001 (Supp. 2019), which
    defines the term “mechanical amusement device” for purposes
    of the Mechanical Amusement Device Tax Act and which
    includes a list of devices that are excluded from the defini-
    tion. The Regulatory Initiative proposed to amend § 77-3001
    to include in the list of exclusions, and therefore exclude from
    the definition, “gaming devices or limited gaming devices as
    defined in and operated pursuant to the Nebraska Racetrack
    Gaming Act.”
    The third initiative, hereinafter referred to as “the Tax
    Initiative,” included the following object statement: “The
    object of this petition enacts a statute establishing an annual
    tax on gross gaming revenue generated by authorized gaming
    - 109 -