State ex rel. McNally v. Evnen , 307 Neb. 103 ( 2020 )
[…] set forth regulations regarding operation of such games, create
    the “Nebraska Gaming Commission,” and set forth author-
    ity and duties of such commission. The text of the initiative
    also proposed to amend various existing statutes to include
    references to “games of chance,” “the Nebraska Racetrack
    Gaming Act,” “the Nebraska Gaming Commission,” and other
    language relevant to regulation of games of chance. Of par-
    ticular note in this original action, the initiative proposed to
    amend existing Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2704.20 (Reissue 2018),
    which currently provides: “Sales and use taxes shall not be
    imposed on the gross receipts from the sale, lease, or rental
    of and the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of
    purchases made by licensees of the State Racing Commission.”
    The Regulatory Initiative proposed to amend § 77-2704.20 by
    adding “or of purchases made by licensees of the Nebraska
    Gaming Commission.” The Regulatory Initiative also pro-
    posed to revise Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-3001 (Supp. 2019), which