Simons v. Simons , 312 Neb. 136 ( 2022 )
[…] lump-sum settlement was improper.
    4. Alimony Award
    Jonathan argues on appeal that the award of alimony was
    an abuse of discretion because it was excessive. He makes no
    argument that Heather’s right to alimony was waived in the
    prenuptial agreement. In a marital dissolution action, an appel-
    late court reviews the case de novo on the record to determine
    whether there has been an abuse of discretion by the trial judge
    in his or her determinations regarding custody, child support,
    division of property, alimony, and attorney fees. 74
    Under § 42-365, “The purpose of alimony is to provide for
    the continued maintenance or support of one party by the other
    when the relative economic circumstances and the other crite-
    ria enumerated in this section make it appropriate.” The court
    may order payment of such alimony by one party to the other
    as may be
    reasonable, having regard for the circumstances of the
    parties, duration of the marriage, a history of the contri-
    butions to the marriage by each party, including contribu-