Simons v. Simons , 312 Neb. 136 ( 2022 )
[…] (2017).
    - 162 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    312 Nebraska Reports
    SIMONS V. SIMONS
    Cite as 
    312 Neb. 136
    the marriage are presumed marital unless the party seeking
    the classification of the growth as nonmarital proves: (1) The
    growth is readily identifiable and traceable to the nonmarital
    portion of the account and (2) the growth is not due to the
    active efforts of either spouse. 19
    [12] Spouses are able to contract around the general rules of
    equitable division by using a premarital agreement. 20 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-1004
     (Reissue 2016) permits parties to a premarital
    agreement to contract with respect to, among other things, “The
    rights and obligations of each of the parties in any of the prop-
    erty of either or both of them whenever and wherever acquired
    or located” and “[t]he disposition of property upon separation,
    marital dissolution, death, or the occurrence or nonoccurrence
    of any other event.” In this appeal, there is no dispute that the
    premarital agreement between Heather and Jonathan was valid
    and enforceable.