In re Estate of Ryan , 313 Neb. 970 ( 2023 )
[…] of all parties interested in the estate, and on the record pro-
    vided, it did not inquire if the compromising parties resolved
    the matter for their benefit to the exclusion of Constance,
    who stood in the same position. See Mamoulian v. St. Louis
    University, supra. Because the court had not determined the
    validity of any of the testamentary instruments, the will con-
    test should have remained pending even if some parties no
    longer intended to participate in it. In this situation, 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2429.01
    (4) (Cum. Supp. 2022) provides in part that
    “[t]he district court may order such additional pleadings as
    necessary and shall thereafter determine whether the decedent
    left a valid will.” Because the district court abused its dis-
    cretion when it dismissed the matter and the validity of the
    - 980 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    313 Nebraska Reports
    IN RE ESTATE OF RYAN
    Cite as 
    313 Neb. 970