Clark v. Sargent Irr. Dist. , 311 Neb. 123 ( 2022 )
[…] is the duty of an appellate court to determine whether it has
    jurisdiction over the matter before it, irrespective of whether
    the issue is raised by the parties. 6
    [4] The SID seeks interlocutory appellate review of an order
    denying a motion for summary judgment. The general rule is
    that an order denying summary judgment is not a final, appeal-
    able order. 7 But in 2019, in response to our opinion in E.D. v.
    Bellevue Pub. Sch. Dist., 8 the Legislature carved out a limited
    exception to this general rule and amended § 25-1902 to cre-
    ate a new category of final orders for purposes of appeal. 9
    Under § 25-1902(1)(d), a final order now includes “[a]n order
    denying a motion for summary judgment when such motion is
    based on the assertion of sovereign immunity or the immunity
    of a government official.”
    We have issued three opinions relying on § 25-1902(1)(d)
    as the basis for our appellate jurisdiction: Great Northern Ins.
    Co. v. Transit Auth. of Omaha (Great Northern II ), 10 Mercer v.
    North Central Serv., 11 and Great Northern Ins. Co. v. Transit