Angel v. Nebraska Dept. of Nat. Resources , 314 Neb. 1 ( 2023 )
[…] 48
    § 46-1639(1)(b).
    49
    § 46-1639(1)(c).
    50
    See, e.g., §§ 46-1647 and 46-1664.
    - 17 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    314 Nebraska Reports
    ANGEL V. NEBRASKA DEPT. OF NAT. RESOURCES
    Cite as 
    314 Neb. 1
    the Department’s or its agents’ or employees’ failure to do
    something, § 46-1639(1)(e) provides immunity due to “[f]ail-
    ure to act” in control and regulation of the Dam.
    Negligent Acts in Assuming Control
    During Emergency
    Finally, the Angels argue that the Department’s conduct
    fell within an exception to immunity. Section 46-1639(1)(d)
    provides immunity for “[m]easures taken to protect against
    failure of the dam during an emergency” but excepts from that
    immunity “negligent acts of the department in assuming con-
    trol of a dam during an emergency.” The Angels assert that the
    exception includes the Department’s negligent inspections and
    adjudications of hazard potential and its continued negligence