Angel v. Nebraska Dept. of Nat. Resources , 314 Neb. 1 ( 2023 )
[…] take remedial action.
    51
    § 46-1615.
    52
    § 46-1609.
    - 18 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    314 Nebraska Reports
    ANGEL V. NEBRASKA DEPT. OF NAT. RESOURCES
    Cite as 
    314 Neb. 1
    Section 46-1665 elaborates on the Department’s duties in an
    emergency. Section 46-1665(1) identifies when the Department
    must take remedial action. Section 46-1665(2) specifies actions
    the Department may take in applying remedial means in an
    emergency. Those actions include “[t]ak[ing] full charge and
    control of any dam.” 53 Section 46-1665(3) provides that the
    Department “shall continue in full charge and control of such
    dam and its appurtenant works until they are rendered safe or
    the emergency occasioning the action has ceased and the owner
    is able to take back full charge and control.”
    Returning to the language of the exception, it applies when
    the Department commits negligent acts in assuming control
    of a dam during an emergency. Here, the Department did not
    become aware of the Dam’s failure or the conditions leading to