Angel v. Nebraska Dept. of Nat. Resources , 314 Neb. 1 ( 2023 )
[…] owner shall immediately notify any persons who may be
    endangered if the dam should fail, notify emergency man-
    agement organizations in the area, take necessary remedial
    action to prevent or mitigate the consequences of failure,
    and notify the department.” 18 Under some circumstances, the
    Department shall take any remedial action necessary to protect
    life and property. 19
    11
    § 46-1623.
    12
    § 46-1619.
    13
    § 46-1632.
    14
    § 46-1664(1).
    15
    § 46-1647(1).
    16
    Id.
    17
    § 46-1665(1).
    18
    Id.
    19
    Id.
    -5-
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    314 Nebraska Reports
    ANGEL V. NEBRASKA DEPT. OF NAT. RESOURCES
    Cite as 
    314 Neb. 1
    The Act provides immunity from liability in the event of
    a dam’s failure. Under § 46-1639(1), “[n]o action shall be
    brought against the state, the department, or its agents or
    employees for the recovery of damages caused by the partial
    or total failure of any dam by reason of control and regulation
    thereof pursuant to the . . . Act . . . .” But this immunity does
    not extend to the owner or operator of a dam: “The . . . Act
    does not relieve an owner or operator of a dam of the legal
    duties, obligations, or liabilities incident to the ownership or
    operation of the dam.” 20
    Spencer Dam