Angel v. Nebraska Dept. of Nat. Resources , 314 Neb. 1 ( 2023 )
[…] [4] An appellate court reviews a district court’s grant of
    summary judgment de novo, viewing the record in the light
    most favorable to the nonmoving party and drawing all reason-
    able inferences in that party’s favor. 26
    ANALYSIS
    The Angels argue that their claims are not barred by
    § 46-1639(1) for three reasons. Before discussing the Angels’
    arguments, we set forth the immunity statute and recall the
    principles of statutory interpretation and construction that will
    guide our analysis.
    Immunity Statute
    We set forth the immunity statute in full. Section 46-1639
    provides:
    (1) No action shall be brought against the state, the
    department, or its agents or employees for the recovery of
    damages caused by the partial or total failure of any dam
    by reason of control and regulation thereof pursuant to
    the Safety of Dams and Reservoirs Act, including, but not
    limited to, any of the following:
    (a) Design and construction application approval of
    the dam or approval of interim flood routing plans dur-
    ing construction, reconstruction, enlargement, alteration,
    breach, removal, or abandonment;
    23
    Schaeffer v. Frakes, 
    313 Neb. 337
    , 
    984 N.W.2d 290
     (2023).
    24
    
    Id.
    25
    Childs v. Frakes, 
    312 Neb. 925
    , 
    981 N.W.2d 598
     (2022).
    26
    Avis Rent A Car Sys. v. McDavid, 
    313 Neb. 479
    , 
    984 N.W.2d 632
     (2023).
    - 11 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    314 Nebraska Reports
    ANGEL V. NEBRASKA DEPT. OF NAT. RESOURCES
    Cite as 
    314 Neb. 1
    (b) The issuance or enforcement of orders relative to
    maintenance or operation of the dam;
    (c) Control and regulation of the dam;
    (d) Measures taken to protect against failure of the
    dam during an emergency, except for negligent acts of
    the department in assuming control of a dam during an
    emergency; or
    (e) Failure to act.
    (2) The Safety of Dams and Reservoirs Act does not
    relieve an owner or operator of a dam of the legal duties,
    obligations, or liabilities incident to the ownership or
    operation of the dam.
    At oral argument, the Department characterized § 46-1639
    as a grant of immunity, but also conceded that the Legislature
    was implementing the constitutional provision, stating that the
    state “may sue and be sued,” and empowering the Legislature