Angel v. Nebraska Dept. of Nat. Resources , 314 Neb. 1 ( 2023 )
[…] The Legislature knew that
    hundreds, if not thousands, of dams had already been con-
    structed in Nebraska by the time of the Act’s passage in 2005.
    And two statutes specifically address matters occurring “prior
    to September 4, 2005.” 35 Section 46-1639 is not one of those
    statutes. If the Legislature wished to exclude from immunity
    any negligent conduct concerning control and regulation of a
    dam occurring prior to the effective date of the Act, it could
    have done so.
    Nor is the Angels’ argument buttressed by the plain language
    of the immunity statute. Section 46-1639(1) provides that “[n]o
    action shall be brought against the state, the department, or its
    agents or employees for the recovery of damages caused by
    the partial or total failure of any dam by reason of control and
    regulation thereof pursuant to the [Act].” (Emphasis supplied.)
    The statute does not differentiate between conduct occurring
    before or after the Act’s existence.
    Here, the Angels brought an action against the Department
    for damages caused by the Dam’s failure in March 2019.