Angel v. Nebraska Dept. of Nat. Resources , 314 Neb. 1 ( 2023 )
[…] duties. 44 The Angels also contend that the Department was
    negligent in operating, maintaining, or managing the Dam. But
    NPPD—not the Department—was the Dam’s owner and was
    responsible for the operation, maintenance, and management
    of the Dam. The Department has responsibilities to conduct
    inspections to determine a dam’s safety 45 and to issue notices
    of violation and/or orders requiring the owner to take some
    action. 46 But these are actions of control and regulation and
    fall within the examples of actions covered by immunity in
    § 46-1639(1): “[d]esign and construction application approval
    of the dam,” 47 “issuance or enforcement of orders relative to
    maintenance or operation of the dam,” 48 and “[c]ontrol and
    regulation of the dam.” 49
    The Angels assert that the Department was negligent in
    determining the Dam’s hazard potential classification and in
    not requiring an emergency action plan. Again, these fall within
    the Department’s control and regulation.