Porter v. Knife River, Inc. , 310 Neb. 946 ( 2022 )
[…] Yagodinski v. Sutton, 
    309 Neb. 179
    , 
    959 N.W.2d 541
     (2021).
    To give effect to all parts of a statute, an appellate court will
    - 954 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    310 Nebraska Reports
    PORTER v. KNIFE RIVER, INC.
    Cite as 
    310 Neb. 946
    attempt to reconcile different provisions so they are consistent,
    harmonious, and sensible, and will avoid rejecting as superflu-
    ous or meaningless any word, clause, or sentence. 
    Id.
    [12] With these general rules of statutory construction in
    mind, we turn to § 39-1345, which describes the authority and
    responsibilities of the NDOT regarding temporary closures of
    state highways. Section 39-1345 provides:
    The [NDOT] shall have the authority to close tempo-
    rarily any part or all of a highway. Whenever the [NDOT]
    closes such highway or part thereof, the [NDOT] or its
    contractor shall erect, at both ends of the portion of the
    highway so closed, suitable barricades, fences, or other
    enclosures and shall post signs warning the public that
    the highway is closed by authority of law. Such barri-
    cades, fences, enclosures, and signs shall serve as notice
    to the public that such highway is unsafe and that anyone
    entering such closed highway, without the permission or
    consent of the [NDOT], does so at his own peril. The
    [NDOT], if it deems it advisable, may permit the pub-
    lic use of a highway undergoing construction, repair, or
    maintenance in lieu of a detour route and is authorized to
    regulate, limit, or control traffic thereon.
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    This case presents an issue of first impression concern-
    ing the meaning of the sentences italicized above. Under
    § 39-1345, when a highway is closed by the NDOT, the NDOT
    or its contractor “shall erect, at both ends of the portion of the
    highway so closed, suitable barricades, fences, or other enclo-
    sures and shall post signs warning the public that the highway
    is closed by authority of law.” This “shall serve as notice to
    the public that such highway is unsafe and that anyone enter-
    ing such closed highway, without the permission or consent of
    the [NDOT], does so at his own peril.” § 39-1345. Because
    Blackbird did not have permission to enter the highway, he was