Malousek v. Meyer , 309 Neb. 803 ( 2021 )
[…] These early missteps do not, however, call into question
    the district court’s authority to enter judgment on the validity
    of the real and personal property transfers Molly made. Even
    if the district court should have dismissed claims governed
    by In re Estate of Hedke to the extent Molly’s children alone
    were attempting to assert them, the fact that claims are initially
    asserted by the wrong party does not require the immediate,
    permanent dismissal of such claims, let alone the entire action.
    See 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-301
     (Reissue 2016) (“[a]n action
    shall not be dismissed on the ground that it is not prosecuted
    in the name of the real party in interest until a reasonable time
    has been allowed after objection for joinder or substitution
    of the real party in interest”). See, also, Concerned Citizens
    v. Department of Environ. Contr., 
    244 Neb. 152
    , 
    505 N.W.2d 654
     (1993) (reversing order dismissing petition with preju-
    dice, in part, because defects in allegations regarding standing
    were curable).