Malousek v. Meyer , 309 Neb. 803 ( 2021 )
[…] lacked standing to recover assets for the estate and afforded
    leave for the special administrator to join the action as a plain-
    tiff. Despite the district court’s failure to do so, the special
    administrator did eventually join the lawsuit. Once the duly
    appointed special administrator joined, the proper parties were
    present and the district court had jurisdiction to rule on all the
    claims asserted. This is true even though the special administra-
    tor had not been appointed when Molly’s children initiated the
    action. See § 25-301 (“[j]oinder or substitution of the real party
    in interest shall have the same effect as if the action had been
    commenced by the real party in interest”). See, also, Walker v.
    Probandt, 
    29 Neb. App. 704
    , 
    958 N.W.2d 459
     (2021). Greg and
    Mark’s jurisdictional assignments of error lack merit.
    - 813 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    309 Nebraska Reports
    MALOUSEK v. MEYER
    Cite as 
    309 Neb. 803