Lincoln Cty. Bd. of Equal v. Western Tabor Ranch Apts. , 314 Neb. 582 ( 2023 )
[…] where, because of unique circumstances, the income-approach
    methodology will not result in the most accurate determination
    of actual value of the rent-restricted project. But when utiliz-
    ing the income-approach methodology, nothing in § 77-1333
    permits the use of actual income and actual expense data from
    years other than the prior year as specified in subsection (5).
    Nowhere in § 77-1333 is it contemplated that a county asses-
    sor may use multiple years of data in determining the actual
    value of property when using the income approach. Instead,
    under § 77-1333(8), when the exceptions of subsections (9)
    through (11) do not apply, “each county assessor shall use . . .
    the actual income and actual expense data filed by owners of
    rent-restricted housing projects under subsection (5) of this
    section in the county assessor’s income-approach calculation.”
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    [15-17] In construing a statute, a court must determine and
    give effect to the purpose and intent of the Legislature as ascer-
    tained from the entire language of the statute considered in its
    plain, ordinary, and popular sense. 20 The general rule is that