Lincoln Cty. Bd. of Equal v. Western Tabor Ranch Apts. , 314 Neb. 582 ( 2023 )
[…] Having decided TERC did not err in finding the Board’s
    decision to uphold the 2018, 2019, and 2020 valuations was
    arbitrary and unreasonable, we turn to the Board’s assertion
    that TERC erred in its independent determination of the tax-
    able value of the property for those assessment years. The
    Board argues that in determining on appeal the actual value of
    the property, TERC was limited to the income approach and
    could not consider the 2017 private valuation as evidence of
    the actual value of the property. We disagree.
    [19] Section 77-5016(8) authorizes TERC to “consider all
    questions necessary to determine taxable value of property as it
    hears an appeal,” regardless of whether the question was raised
    below. 23 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-5007
     (Reissue 2018) grants
    TERC the “power and duty to hear and determine appeals
    of . . . (14) . . . the requirement under [§ 77-1333] that an