Lincoln Cty. Bd. of Equal v. Western Tabor Ranch Apts. , 314 Neb. 582 ( 2023 )
[…] (2002).
    16
    Pittman v. Sarpy Cty. Bd. of Equal., 
    258 Neb. 390
    , 402, 
    603 N.W.2d 447
    ,
    456 (1999).
    17
    See Betty L. Green Living Trust, supra note 2.
    18
    Id.
    - 591 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    314 Nebraska Reports
    LINCOLN CTY. BD. OF EQUAL. V. WESTERN TABOR RANCH APTS.
    Cite as 
    314 Neb. 582
    approach, and the cost approach, the utilization of the income-
    approach methodology results in the most accurate determina-
    tion of the actual value of such projects.” Accordingly, sub-
    section (3) of § 77-1333 requires that “[e]xcept as otherwise
    provided in this section, the county assessor shall utilize an
    income-approach calculation to determine the actual value
    of a rent-restricted housing project when determining the
    assessed valuation to place on the property for each assess-
    ment year.”
    [12] To facilitate this income-approach calculation,
    § 77-1333(5) provides in relevant part that “[t]he owner of a
    rent-restricted housing project shall file a statement electroni-
    cally on a form prescribed by the Tax Commissioner with the
    Rent-Restricted Housing Projects Valuation Committee on or
    before July 1 of each year that details actual income and actual
    expense data for the prior year . . . .” And subsection (8) states
    that “[e]xcept as provided in subsections (9) through (11) of
    this section, each county assessor shall use . . . the actual
    income and expense data filed by owners of rent-restricted
    housing projects under subsection (5) of this section in the
    county assessor’s income-approach calculation.”
    The exception set forth in § 77-1333(9) allows a county
    assessor to use “any method for determining actual value . . .
    that is consistent with professionally accepted mass appraisal
    methods described in section 77-112,” if the owner fails to
    timely file, in accordance with subsection (5), the statement
    of actual income and actual expense data on or before July
    1 of each year. The exception found in § 77-1333(10) pro-
    vides a procedure for circumstances where “a county asses-
    sor, based on the facts and circumstances, believes that the
    income-approach calculation does not result in a valuation of
    a rent-restricted housing project at actual value.” This pro-
    cedure involves petitioning TERC “to consider the county
    assessor’s utilization of another professionally accepted mass
    - 592 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    314 Nebraska Reports
    LINCOLN CTY. BD. OF EQUAL. V. WESTERN TABOR RANCH APTS.