Lincoln Cty. Bd. of Equal v. Western Tabor Ranch Apts. , 314 Neb. 582 ( 2023 )
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1371
     (Reissue 2018), (2) the income approach, (3)
    the cost approach, or (4) any “professionally accepted mass
    appraisal method[].” 8
    2. Protests and Appeals
    of Appraisals
    [3-5] Property owners may protest a county assessor’s deter-
    mination of actual value under these methods to the county
    board of equalization. 9 The county board of equalization’s
    decision may then be appealed to TERC. 10 On appeal, there is
    a presumption in favor of the county board of equalization. 11
    Section 77-5016(9) states:
    In all appeals, excepting those arising under section
    77-1606, if the appellant presents no evidence to show
    that the order, decision, determination, or action appealed
    from is incorrect, the commission shall deny the appeal.
    If the appellant presents any evidence to show that the
    order, decision, determination, or action appealed from is
    incorrect, such order, decision, determination, or action
    shall be affirmed unless evidence is adduced establish-
    ing that the order, decision, determination, or action was
    unreasonable or arbitrary.
    We have interpreted this language to create “a presump-
    tion that a board of equalization has faithfully performed its
    official duties in making an assessment and has acted upon
    sufficient competent evidence to justify its action.” 12 The
    8
    § 77-112.
    9
    
    Neb.