Lincoln Cty. Bd. of Equal v. Western Tabor Ranch Apts. , 314 Neb. 582 ( 2023 )
[…] 2014 when calculating the actual value of the property using
    the income approach. If the two data sets caused the County
    Assessor to doubt the accuracy of the income-approach valu-
    ation, it should have petitioned to use a different valuation
    method under § 77-1333(10) rather than substituting its own
    modified income approach.
    (b) 2019 and 2020 Assessments
    TERC also correctly determined that the Board’s decision
    to uphold the County Assessor’s valuations for 2019 and 2020
    was arbitrary and unreasonable. Section 77-1333(9) allows
    a county assessor to use “any method for determining actual
    value . . . that is consistent with professionally accepted
    mass appraisal methods described in section 77-112” when
    the owner fails to timely file the statement of actual income
    and actual expense data for the prior year. It is undisputed that
    there were no actual income and actual expense reports for the
    years prior to the 2019 and 2020 assessment years. However,