BCL Properties v. Boyle , 314 Neb. 607 ( 2023 )
[…] the Act. 29
    At the time the district court awarded BCL attorney fees
    under § 52-157, we had not yet released our opinion in Echo
    Group, but the holding in that case is dispositive here. In
    Echo Group, we construed the statutory requirement that a
    person must be “wrongfully deprived” of benefits under the
    Act to support an award of attorney fees under § 52-157(1).
    We considered the purpose and intent of the Legislature as
    ascertained from the plain language of the statute, and we
    expressly held that § 52-157 does not authorize attorney
    fees “in every action involving foreclosure of a construction
    lien.” 30 Nor does it authorize an attorney fee award to every
    prevailing party for any action under the Act. 31 Instead, we
    held that “wrongful deprivation requires something more than
    merely having to foreclose on a construction lien.” 32
    27
    See Echo Group, 
    supra note 5
    .
    28
    § 52-157(1) and (3).
    29
    Echo Group, 
    supra note 5
    .
    30
    
    Id. at 750
    , 980 N.W.2d at 886.
    31
    Id.
    32
    Id. at 751, 980 N.W.2d at 887.
    - 620 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets