BCL Properties v. Boyle , 314 Neb. 607 ( 2023 )
[…] court in regard to the jury’s question, and she thus has waived
    the right to challenge that procedure on appeal. 17 Moreover,
    we cannot find it was an abuse of discretion for the court to
    deny Boyle’s motion for new trial, which was premised on a
    belated challenge to a discretionary trial procedure to which
    Boyle never objected. 18 Boyle’s second assignment of error
    has no merit.
    2. Prejudgment Interest
    In her third assignment of error, Boyle challenges the award
    of prejudgment interest. The district court awarded prejudg-
    ment interest pursuant to § 45-104, which provides:
    Unless otherwise agreed, interest shall be allowed
    at the rate of twelve percent per annum on money due
    on any instrument in writing, or on settlement of the
    account from the day the balance shall be agreed upon,
    on money received to the use of another and retained
    without the owner’s consent, express or implied, from
    the receipt thereof, and on money loaned or due and
    withheld by unreasonable delay of payment. Unless oth-
    erwise agreed or provided by law, each charge with
    respect to unsettled accounts between parties shall bear
    interest from the date of billing unless paid within thirty
    days from the date of billing.
    [12] We have explained that this statute applies to four
    types of judgments: (1) money due on any instrument in
    writing; (2) settlement of the account from the day the bal-
    ance shall be agreed upon; (3) money received to the use of
    17
    See Gutierrez, 
    supra note 14
    .
    18
    See, Smith, 
    supra note 13
    ; Connor, 
    supra note 13
    .
    - 617 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    314 Nebraska Reports
    BCL PROPERTIES V. BOYLE
    Cite as 
    314 Neb. 607
    another and retained without the owner’s consent, express or
    implied, from the receipt thereof; and (4) money loaned or
    due and withheld by unreasonable delay of payment. 19 Here,
    the district court determined the parties’ construction con-
    tract is an instrument in writing on which money was due.
    We agree.
    In Echo Group v. Tradesmen Internat., 20 we considered the
    plain meaning of “any instrument in writing” for purposes of