State v. Applehans , 314 Neb. 653 ( 2023 )
[…] this issue.
    That said, we discourage the practice of not pronouncing
    the conditions of post-release supervision at the time of sen-
    tencing without an appropriate substitute. We have long said
    that when a sentence orally pronounced at a sentencing hear-
    ing differs from a later written sentence, the former prevails. 25
    But Applehans does not rely on that proposition, and in any
    event, it does not rise to the level of plain error.
    21
    State v. Jones, 
    307 Neb. 809
    , 
    950 N.W.2d 625
     (2020).
    22
    See Neb. Ct. R. of Prof. Cond. § 3-501.4 (client communications).
    23
    State v. Roth, 
    supra note 3
    .
    24
    State v. Thalmann, 
    302 Neb. 110
    , 
    921 N.W.2d 816
     (2019). See, also, 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2308
    (1) (Reissue 2016) (“[n]o judgment shall be set aside,
    new trial granted, or judgment rendered in any criminal case . . . for error
    as to any matter of pleading or procedure if the appellate court, after an
    examination of the entire cause, considers that no substantial miscarriage
    of justice has actually occurred”).
    25
    State v. Olbricht, 
    294 Neb. 974
    , 
    885 N.W.2d 699
     (2016).
    - 660 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    314 Nebraska Reports
    STATE V. APPLEHANS
    Cite as 
    314 Neb. 653
    Finally, we clarify that a word-for-word pronouncement