Swicord v. Police Stds. Adv. Council , 314 Neb. 816 ( 2023 )
[…] case. An appellate court is not obligated to engage in an analy-
    sis that is not necessary to adjudicate the case and controversy
    before it. 11 Upon our review of the record, we conclude that
    § 84-917(2) is dispositive of the jurisdictional question. Hence,
    we do not determine whether the Council’s decision was “in a
    contested case.”
    Our review of the record shows that the district court lacked
    jurisdiction over Swicord’s petition for review because he
    failed to include all parties of record.
    Amended in 2020, § 84-917(2)(a)(i) provides in relevant part:
    All parties of record shall be made parties to the pro-
    ceedings for review. A party of record for district court
    proceedings for review shall include any person who
    appeared either personally or through an attorney, who
    was a participant in the agency’s contested hearing, and
    who was treated as a party by the agency’s hearing offi-
    cer. If an agency’s only role in a contested case is to act
    as a neutral factfinding body, the agency shall not be a
    8
    Id. See Neb. Const. art. V, § 2.
    9
    Omaha Expo. & Racing v. Nebraska State Racing Comm., 
    307 Neb. 172
    ,
    
    949 N.W.2d 183
     (2020).
    10
    County of Lancaster v. County of Custer, 
    supra note 6
    .
    11
    Charter West Bank v. Riddle, ante p. 263, 
    989 N.W.2d 428
     (2023).
    - 823 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    314 Nebraska Reports
    SWICORD V. POLICE STDS. ADV. COUNCIL
    Cite as 
    314 Neb. 816
    party of record. In all other cases, the agency shall be a
    party of record.
    [7] We have held that the requirements contained in
    § 84-917(2)(a)(i) are prerequisites to vest the district court
    with subject matter jurisdiction under the APA and that a peti-
    tioner’s failure to make all parties of record to the proceedings