In Burger v. City of Beatrice, 181
[…] The power of eminent domain is a sovereign power which exists independent of the Constitution of Nebraska. The Constitution of Nebraska and legislative enactments pursuant thereto are in no sense a grant of power, but are and should be treated as a limitation of the power of eminent domain.

    Section 21 of Article I of the Constitution of the State of Nebraska provides, `The property of no person shall be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation therefor.'

    Further, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 76-714 (Reissue 1976) provides:

    The interest in the property acquired by the condemner shall be such title, easement, right-of-way, or use as is expressly specified in or necessarily contemplated by the law granting to the condemner the right to exercise the power of eminent domain. The condemner shall not dispossess the condemnee until the condemner is ready to devote the property to a public use, and such title or interest as the condemner seeks to acquire shall not be complete until the property is put to the public use for which taken.

    Under both the constitutional and the statutory provisions, property cannot be taken by a condemning authority unless it is put to a public use, and the condemner's interest in the property is not complete until the property is put to the public use for which it was acquired.

    In Burger v. City of Beatrice, supra, the Nebraska Supreme Court stated:

    It has been stated in many cases that `public use', as applied to the exercise of the power of eminent domain, is not capable of precise definition.