Opinion No. (2009) ( 2009 )
[…] that no portion of any designated E-911 charges imposed by a State or other taxing jurisdiction within which the applicant is located are being obligated or expended for any purpose other than the purposes for which such charges are designated or presented during the period beginning 180 days immediately preceding the date of the application and continuing through the period of time during which the funds from the grant are available to the applicant.

    47 U.S.C. § 942(c)(2). "Designated E-911 charges" are defined as "any taxes, fees, or other charges imposed by a State or other taxing jurisdiction that are designated or presented as dedicated to deliver or improve E-911 services." 47 U.S.C. § 942(c)(1). Grant applicants must agree, as a condition of receiving the grant, that grant funds will be returned "if the State or other taxing jurisdiction. . .obligates or expends designated *Page 3 E-911 charges for any purpose other than the purposes for which such charges are designated or presented. . . ." 47 U.S.C. § 942(c)(3).

    The ENHANCED 911 Act thus precludes any State or local government from obtaining matching grants to implement E-911 services if the State or other taxing jurisdiction diverts E-911 designated charges for other purposes.