Opinion No. (2002) ( 2002 )
[…] For the reasons enumerated below, it is the opinion of this office that the Office of Public Counsel (hereinafter "Ombudsman") may not review and copy an inmate's medical records without his or her written consent, and that a complaint filed by an inmate with the Ombudsman does not imply consent for the Ombudsman to review and copy an inmate's medical records.

    Question #1: What manner of consent is required for the Department of Correctional Services to release an inmate's medical records to the Office of Public Counsel?

    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 83-178 was amended by LB15 and became effective September 1, 2001. In pertinent part, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 83-178(6) states as follows:

    Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit in any manner the authority of the Public Counsel to inspect and examine the records and documents of the department . . ., except that the Public Counsel's access to an inmate's medical or mental health records shall be subject to the inmate's consent. (Emphasis added.)

    The case law is clear that when the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, no further interpretation is needed. State v. Johnson, 259 Neb. 942, 613 N.W.2d 459 (2000).