Opinion No. (2002) ( 2002 )
[…] First Data Corp. v. State, 263 Neb. 344, 639 N.W.2d 898 (2002).

    In this particular matter, the clear and unambiguous language of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 83-178(6) requires that an inmate give express consent prior to the Ombudsman's access to his or her medical or mental health records. Because the language of the statute is clear, is it not necessary to examine the legislative history in order to ascertain the intent of the Legislature.

    Even if we were required to examine the legislative history with respect to LB15 as it amended § 83-178, the opinion of this Office would remain the same. LB15 was amended specifically to add the language that the "Public Counsel's access to an inmate's medical or mental health records shall be subject to the inmate's consent." The discussion of the bill before the Judiciary Committee, and the subsequent amendment to LB15 support the conclusion that express consent of the inmate is necessary prior to release of the inmate's medical or mental health records to the Ombudsman. During the floor debate, however,