Opinion No. (2004) ( 2004 )
[…] The agreements are silent with regard to the timing of the transfer of credits.

    Further, "'[e]very contract is made with reference to, and subject to, existing law, and every law affecting contracts is read into and becomes a part thereof. This is true between individuals dealing between themselves by contract, express or implied and it is likewise true between individuals and the government.'" Pfeifer v. Abeidinger,166 Neb. 464, 481, 89 N.W.2d 568, 577-78 (1958) (quoting Scotts Bluff County v. State, 133 Neb. 508, 276 N.W. 185, 186 (1937)). Presently, § 66-1345(1) provides that the EPIC Fund "shall be used to pay the credits created under section 66-1344 to the extent provided in this section." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 66-1345(1) (Cum. Supp. 2002). The Department is required, "at the end of each calendar month, to notify the State Treasurer of the amount of motor fuel tax that was not collected in the preceding month due to the credits provided in section 66-1344 . . .," and the State Treasurer then "shall transfer from the [EPIC] Fund to the Highway Trust Fund an amount equal to such credits. . . ." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 66-1344(2) (Cum. Supp. 2002). "For 1998 and each year thereafter, the credits provided in such section shall be funded through the [EPIC] Fund but shall not be funded through either the Highway Cash Fund or the Highway Trust Fund." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 66-1345(2)(d) (Cum. Supp. 2002). Subsection (6) of § 66-1345 requires the Department and the Nebraska Ethanol Board to annually submit a report of anticipated revenues and expenditures from the EPIC Fund "through termination of the ethanol production incentive programs pursuant to section 66-1344." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 66-1344(6) (Cum. Supp. 2002).

    Thus, it appears that neither agreements executed between the State and producers nor current statutes address the timing of transfer of ethanol tax credits.