Opinion No. (1989) ( 1989 )
[…] The act further provides that "member shall mean any financial institution which shall undertake to lend money to a development corporation upon its call in accordance with the provisions of section 21-2109" Neb.Rev.Stat. §21-2102(3). The question then becomes whether the Research and Development Authority can, for the purposes of section21-2102(2), be considered a financial institution.

    As quoted previously, the purposes of a development corporation, as set forth in § 21-2102(1), also includes those purposes set forth in § 21-2104. That section provides that the purposes of a development corporation are to be limited as set forth in that section. In part the section provides that the purpose of a development corporation shall be "to provide financing for the promotion, development, and conduct of all kinds of business activity in this state." On the other hand, the Research and Development Authority Act (Neb.Rev.Stat. § 58-401 through 439) (Reissue 1988)) is based upon the findings and declarations contained in § 58-402 and the purposes for creation set forth in § 58-403. As such in § 58-403(2) (b) the Legislature has provided that