Opinion No. (2009) ( 2009 )
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-1204 (2008) provides in pertinent part:

    (1) The State Records Board is hereby established. The [B]oard shall:

    * * *

    (c) Develop and maintain a gateway or electronic network for accessing public records;

    (d) Provide appropriate oversight of a network manager;

    (e) Approve reasonable fees for electronic access to public records pursuant to sections 84-1205.02 and 84-1205.03 and submit contracts for public biding pursuant to section 84-1205.04.

    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-1205 (2008) states:

    (1) The [B]oard may employ or contract with a network manager. A network manager may include an individual, a private entity, a state agency, or another governmental subdivision. . . . The [B]oard may negotiate and enter into a contract with the selected network manager which provides the duties, responsibilities, and compensation of the network manager.

    (2) The network manager shall direct and supervise the day-to-day operations and expansion of a gateway of or electronic network to make public records available electronically, including the initial phase of operations necessary to make the gateway operational. The network manager shall attend meetings of the [B]oard, keep a record of all gateway, electronic network, and related operations, which shall be the property of the [B]oard, maintain and be the custodian of all financial and operational records, and annually update and revise the business plan for the gateway or electronic network, in consultation with and under the direction of the [B]oard.

    The Nebraska Supreme Court has provided much guidance into the standard for determining if a contractor, such as NII, is truly an "independent contractor," or is instead an "agent" of the entity with which it contracts.