Opinion No. (2000) ( 2000 )
[…] Selected provisions of the two Acts relevant to your inquiry are set forth below.

    A. Nebraska Capital Expansion Act
    The Nebraska Capital Expansion Act has particular application to the deposit of state funds in depository institutions. Provisions of this Act detail the duties and responsibilities of the state investment officer with respect to securing the safety and payment of deposited state monies.

    Bond requirements are provided in Neb. Rev. Stat. §72-1268.01 (1996) which states:

    For the security of funds deposited under the Nebraska Capital Expansion Act, the state investment officer shall require all such depositories to give bond for the safekeeping of payments of such deposits. The officers of the bank or building and loan association seeking to qualify as a depository shall be ineligible to sign the bond provided for under this section. The bond shall run to the people of the State of Nebraska and shall be approved by the Governor, Secretary of State, and Attorney General. No bond shall be valid unless approved by all three of the above-named officers. The bond shall be conditioned (1) that the depository shall at the end of each and every month render to the state investment officer a statement in duplicate showing the daily balance and the amount of money of the state held by it during the month, (2) for the payment of the deposit when demanded by the state investment officer on his or her check at any time, and (3) generally to do and perform whatever may be required by the Nebraska Capital Expansion Act and a