Opinion No. (2000) ( 2000 )
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2388 (1996) states:

    Any bank or capital stock financial institution subject to a requirement by law to secure the deposit of public money or public funds in excess of the amount insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation may give security by furnishing securities or providing a deposit guaranty bond pursuant to the Public Funds Deposit Security Act in satisfaction of the requirement.

    (Emphasis added).

    A deposit guaranty bond is defined in Neb. Rev. Stat. §77-2387(4) (Cum. Supp. 1998) to mean ". . . a bond underwritten by an insurance company authorized to do business in this state which provides coverage for deposits of a governing authority which are in excess of the amounts insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation."

    The bond requirement provisions of the two legislative acts are sufficiently similar to support the conclusion that the acts describe the same bond for securing the deposit of public funds.