Opinion No. (2000) ( 2000 )
[…] Following review of the provisions of the Act, it is our conclusion that the State of Nebraska and its political subdivisions are authorized to limit or restrict the classes or types of investments that may be furnished by depository institutions for purposes of securing the deposit of public funds.

    The classes and types of securities for purposes of the Act are defined and detailed by statute. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2387 (Cum. Supp. 1998) in particular part provides:

    (6) Securities means:

    (a) Bonds or obligations fully and unconditionally guaranteed both as to principal and interest by the United States Government;

    (b) United States Government notes, certificates of indebtedness, or treasury bills of any issue;

    (c) United States Government bonds;

    (d) United States Government guaranteed bonds or notes;

    (e) Bonds or notes of United States Government agencies;

    (f) Bonds of any state or political subdivision which are fully defeased as to principal and interest by any combination of bonds or notes authorized in subdivision (c), (d), or (e) of this subdivision;

    (g) Bonds or obligations, including mortgage-backed obligations, issued by the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, the federal farm credit system, a Federal Home Loan Bank, or the Federal National Mortgage Association;

    (h) Securities issued under the authority of the Federal Farm Loan Act;

    (i) Loan participations which carry the guarantee of the Commodity Credit Corporation, an instrumentality of the United States Department of Agriculture;

    (j) Guaranty agreements of the Small Business Administration of the United States Government;

    (k) Bonds or obligations of any county, city, village, metropolitan utilities district, public power and irrigation district, sewer district, fire protection district, rural water district, or school district in this state which have been issued and registered as required by law or which have been issued under the direction and with the approval of the Auditor of Public Accounts;

    (l) Bonds of the State of Nebraska or of any other state which are purchased by the Board of Educational Lands and Funds of this state for investment in the permanent school fund or which are purchased by the state investment officer of this state for investment in the permanent school fund;

    (m) Bonds or obligations of another state, or a political subdivision of another state, which are rated within the two highest classifications of prime by at least one of the standard rating services;