Opinion No. (2007) ( 2007 )
[…] Floor Debate on LB 1095, 80th Neb. Leg., 1461 (May 16, 1969) (Statement of Sen. Orme).

    While it appears from the floor debate of LB 1095 (1969) that the Legislature intended to exempt the brand inspectors from Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 84-1001(1) (the provision requiring forty hours of labor each week) and 84-1001(2) (the provision prohibiting work on paid holidays, Saturdays, and Sundays), the statutory language was amended to exempt the inspectors only from Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-1001(2). See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-1005 (Reissue 1999). Since the Legislature has made no such exception from section (1) of the statute for the Committee employees, brand inspectors are required to "render not less than forty hours of labor each week except any week in which a paid holiday may occur." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-1001(1).

    II.

    The brand inspectors' on-call hours are not "labor" for purposes of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-1001(1).

    The Nebraska Brand Committee brand inspectors' on-call hours are not "labor" for purposes of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-1001(1).