Opinion No. (2006) ( 2006 )
[…] The Fund shall consist of all awards or judgments under the Act and shall include deposits pursuant to sections 29-2286, 81-1836 and 83-183.01. Neb.Rev.Stat. 81-1835 (1999).

    Section 29-2286 addresses when an order for restitution has been entered. Under specific circumstances, the restitution moneys may be place in the Crime Victims Fund. Section 81-1836 addresses those instances when payment is received by an individual convicted of a crime for writing, speaking or other actions related to the crime itself.

    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 83-183.01 provides:

    A person committed to the department, who is earning at least minimum wage and is employed pursuant to sections 82-1827 and 83-183 shall have his or her wages set aside by the chief executive officer of the facility in a separate wage fund. The director shall adopt and promulgate rules and regulations which . . . govern the disposition of a confined person's gross monthly wage minus required payroll deductions and payment of necessary work-related incidental expenses for the following purposes:

    . . . .

    (7) For deposit in the Victim's Compensation Fund.

    Neb. Rev.