Opinion No. (2005) ( 2005 )
[…] Id. at 782, 472 N.W.2d at 412. The Nebraska Supreme Court has not directly indicated what constitutes being an employee of a state agency in a case involving art. II, § 1, and the definition may vary from situation to situation. It is simply not clear whether an enlistee in the Nebraska National Guard would be considered an employee or a member of the Executive branch.

    However, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-561(1) of which you inquire, on its face, addresses the vacancy issue only in the case of "enlistment in or induction into the military or naval service of the United States." As section 32-561(1) arguably does not pertain to whether a vacancy is created when an incumbent enlists in the Nebraska National Guard, we will not at this time consider further whether enlistment in the Guard by a Legislator would violate the Separation of Powers provision.