Opinion No. (2005) ( 2005 )
[…] • REQUESTED BY: Pam Redfield, Senator Nebraska State Legislature You have requested the opinion of this office regarding a proposed amendment to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-561 (2004). You propose to amend §32-561 regarding elective offices, military duty and vacancies of office so as to eliminate the current exception for legislators called to military duty. You have been advised by the Revisor's Office that such legislation may be unconstitutional under art. III, § 9 of the Nebraska Constitution. Therefore, you have requested our opinion of the constitutionality of legislation which would amend § 32-561 as described above.

    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-561(1) currently provides as follows:

    (1) The acceptance of a commission to any military or naval office or the enlistment in or induction into the military or naval service of the United States which may require an incumbent in an elective office, except the office of member of the Legislature, to exercise military or naval duties within or without the state for any period of time within the term for which such person has been elected or appointed shall not create a vacancy of such office. While the incumbent exercises such military or naval duties within or without this state, he or she shall not be (a) entitled to receive any compensation, perquisites, or emoluments of the elective office, (b) required to keep and maintain an official bond or equivalent commercial insurance policy in force, or (c) responsible for the acts and defalcations of an acting officer duly appointed and qualified to take the place of the incumbent in such office during the time the incumbent is in such military or naval office or is inducted into or enlists in the military or naval service. (Emphasis added).

    Pursuant to this statute, no vacancy is created in an elective office when the incumbent exercises military or naval duties. However, members of the Legislature are specifically excepted. The language excepting the office of member of the Legislature was added in 1941 to a predecessor of § 32-561, that is, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-1701 (Cum. Supp. 1941).

    You have been informed that legislation to remove this exception would be unconstitutional pursuant to art. III, § 9 of the Nebraska Constitution which provides as follows: