Opinion No. (1999) ( 1999 )
[…] Opinion No. (1999) ( 1999 )


Menu:
  • REQUESTED BY: Annette L. Harmon, Executive Director, Nebraska Board of Public Accountancy You have requested the opinion of this office with regard to the use of the name "CPA Advisory Services, L.L.C." by a Nebraska limited liability company. You inquire whether the company's use of the term CPA is a violation of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 1-152 (1997). After reviewing your request and the enclosed materials, it is our opinion that § 1-152 does not prohibit the use of the term CPA in these circumstances.

    Section 1-152 provides as follows:

    No partnership or limited liability company shall assume or use the title or designation certified public accountant or the abbreviation C.P.A. or any other title, designation, words, letters, abbreviation, sign, card, or device tending to indicate that such partnership or limited liability company is composed of certified public accountants unless such partnership or limited liability company is registered as a partnership of certified public accountants or a limited liability company of certified public accountants under section 1-126 and holds a permit issued under subdivision (1)(c) of section 1-136 which is not revoked or suspended and all of such partnership's or limited liability company's offices in this state for the practice of public accountancy are maintained and registered as required under section 1-135.

    In the absence of anything indicating the contrary, statutory language in Nebraska is to be given its plain and ordinary meaning. Application of City of Grand Island,247 Neb. 446, 527 N.W.2d 864 (1995).