Opinion No. (1998) ( 1998 )
[…] A statute is open for construction, however, whenever the language used requires further interpretation or may reasonably be considered to be ambiguous.Omaha Public Power Dist. v. Nebraska Dep't of Revenue,248 Neb. 518, 537 N.W.2d 312 (1995). If further interpretation of a statute is necessary, then the history of the legislative enactment may be considered in determining the Legislature's intent in adoption of the statute. Otto v. Hahn, 209 Neb. 114,306 N.W.2d 587 (1981).

    Analysis
    Following enactment of LB 1162, the plain language of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-1601(2) clearly provides that insurance coverage may be provided to temporary employees who are "(a) employed in the Temporary Employee Pool as described in subdivision (6) of section 81-1307 and (b) hired directly by state agencies."4 We find that the Legislature's phrasing of the statute leads to two possible constructions of the text.