Opinion No. (2000) ( 2000 )
[…] Id. at 1271.

    The Constitution of the State of Nebraska, Article VI, Section I states that "subject to the provisions of the Constitution, the heads of the various executive or civil departments should have the power to appoint and remove all subordinate employees in the respective departments." Further, state agencies that are created by statute have the authority to hire and transfer agency employees. For instance, Neb. Rev. Stat. Section 48-1116 (1998) provides that:

    The [Nebraska Equal Opportunity] [C]ommission shall appoint an executive director who shall be directly responsible to the commission. The executive director may appoint such assistants, clerks, agents, and other employees as such executive director may deem necessary, fix their compensation within the limitations provided by law, and prescribe the duties of such employees. The executive director may appoint additional staff as the commission deems necessary.