Opinion No. (1997) ( 1997 )
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2262.03 (1995).

    The Legislature enacted mandatory minimum terms for second, third and fourth offense DWI in 1992 through LB 291, again amending § 28-106.

    It is recognized that Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-105(4) (1995) provides: "A person convicted of a felony for which a mandatory minimum sentence is prescribed shall not be eligible for probation." Section 28-106 does not contain an identical provision relating to sentences for misdemeanors. However, the language in § 28-105 was added by the Legislature in 1995 through LB 371 which created mandatory minimum terms for certainfelonies.