In re Interest of Destiny H. , 30 Neb. Ct. App. 885 ( 2022 )
[…] exists and that termination is in the child’s best interests. Id.
    ANALYSIS
    [3] Under Nebraska law, terminating parental rights requires
    both clear and convincing evidence that one of the statutory
    grounds enumerated in § 43-292 exists and clear and convinc-
    ing evidence that termination is in the best interests of the
    children. See In re Interest of Donald B. & Devin B., 
    304 Neb. 239
    , 
    933 N.W.2d 864
     (2019).
    Statutory Grounds for Termination.
    [4,5] The State alleged a number of statutory grounds for
    termination, including § 43-292(7), which allows for termina-
    tion when “[t]he juvenile has been in an out-of-home place-
    ment for fifteen or more months of the most recent twenty-two
    months.” Section 43-292(7) operates mechanically and does
    not require the State to adduce evidence of any specific fault
    on the part of the parent. See In re Interest of Mateo L. et al.,
    
    supra.
     Any one of the bases for termination of parental rights