In re Interest of Madison T. , 30 Neb. Ct. App. 470 ( 2022 )
[…] reunification but it was later changed to a relative guardian-
    ship. Richards explained at trial that the reason the goal for
    Madison and Conrad was family preservation was because
    they lived with their fathers and thus DHHS was preserving the
    children’s relationship with their fathers.
    Despite her claim to the contrary, Crystal was provided ade-
    quate notice of the termination of parental rights proceedings.
    Termination of parental rights may be filed in an original peti-
    tion, a supplemental petition, or motion. See 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-291
     (Reissue 2016). Section 43-291 provides:
    After a petition, a supplemental petition, or motion has
    been filed, the court shall cause to be endorsed on the
    - 492 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    30 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    IN RE INTEREST OF MADISON T. ET AL.
    Cite as 
    30 Neb. App. 470
    summons and notice that the proceeding is one to termi-
    nate parental rights, shall set the time and place for the
    hearing, and shall cause summons and notice, with a copy
    of the petition, supplemental petition, or motion attached,
    to be given in the same manner as required in other cases
    before the juvenile court.
    Crystal does not contend that the procedure set forth in
    § 43-291 was not followed in this case. Accordingly, she was
    given appropriate notice of the termination proceeding.
    Statutory Grounds for Termination
    We turn to the statutory bases alleged here. In their joint