In re Interest of Madison T. , 30 Neb. Ct. App. 470 ( 2022 )
[…] in the best interests of the child and that one or more of the
    conditions set out in § 43-292 exists. See In re Interest of Q.R.
    and D.R., supra. The juvenile court concluded a bridge order
    would not be in the best interests of Madison and Conrad, and
    we agree.
    A bridge order is an order transferring jurisdiction over the
    child from the juvenile court to the district court. In re Interest
    of Kamille C. & Kamiya C., 
    302 Neb. 226
    , 
    922 N.W.2d 739
    (2019). See, also, 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-246.02
     (Cum. Supp.
    2020). Section 43-246.02 provides in part:
    (1) A juvenile court may terminate its jurisdiction
    under subdivision (3)(a) of section 43-247 by transferring
    jurisdiction over the juvenile’s custody, physical care, and
    - 497 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    30 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    IN RE INTEREST OF MADISON T. ET AL.
    Cite as 
    30 Neb. App. 470
    visitation to the district court through a bridge order, if all
    of the following criteria are met:
    (a) The juvenile has been adjudicated under subdivi-
    sion (3)(a) of section 43-247 in an active juvenile court
    case and a dispositional order in that case is in place;
    (b) Paternity of the juvenile has been legally estab-
    lished . . . ;
    (c) The juvenile has been safely placed by the juvenile
    court with a legal parent; and
    (d) The juvenile court has determined that its jurisdic-
    tion under subdivision (3)(a) of section 43-247 should
    properly end once orders for custody, physical care, and
    visitation are entered by the district court.
    [14] The Nebraska Supreme Court addressed § 43-246.02
    for the first time in In re Interest of Kamille C. & Kamiya C.,
    supra, wherein it noted that § 43-246.02(1)(d) indicates that
    a bridge order is appropriate only when the juvenile case can
    safely be closed.