Mann v. Mann , 29 Neb. Ct. App. 548 ( 2021 )
[…] to avoid relitigation of custody issues, and (6) to facilitate
    enforcement of custody orders.
    Carter v. Carter, 
    276 Neb. 840
    , 845, 
    758 N.W.2d 1
    , 6-7 (2008).
    Here, in 2010, the California court entered a custody order
    for Maleah, which order granted legal and physical custody to
    Asia with reasonable rights of visitation to Patrick, Maleah’s
    father. Neither party to this action contests that the California
    court first obtained jurisdiction to make a child custody deter-
    mination governing Maleah.
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1239
     (Reissue 2016) of the UCCJEA
    provides:
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in section 43-1241,
    a court of this state which has made a child custody
    determination consistent with section 43-1238 or 43-1240
    has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determina-
    tion until:
    - 557 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    29 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    MANN v. MANN
    Cite as 
    29 Neb. App. 548
    (1) a court of this state determines that neither the
    child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a
    person acting as a parent have a significant connection
    with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer
    available in this state concerning the child’s care, protec-
    tion, training, and personal relationships; or
    (2) a court of this state or a court of another state deter-
    mines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person
    acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state.
    (b) A court of this state which has made a child custody
    determination and does not have exclusive, continuing
    jurisdiction under this section may modify that determina-
    tion only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determi-
    nation under section 43-1238.
    California has a similar statute found at 
    Cal. Fam. Code § 3422
    (Deering 2020).
    Again, neither party disputes that the California court had
    exclusive continuing jurisdiction over this matter.
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1240
     (Reissue 2016) of the UCCJEA
    provides:
    Except as otherwise provided in section 43-1241, a
    court of this state may not modify a child custody deter-
    mination made by a court of another state unless a
    court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial
    determination under subdivision (a)(1) or (a)(2) of sec-
    tion 43-1238 and:
    (1) the court of the other state determines it no ­longer