Mann v. Mann , 29 Neb. Ct. App. 548 ( 2021 )
[…] , 
    519 N.W.2d 262
     (1994). This court will
    reverse a decision on a motion to vacate or modify a
    judgment only if the litigant shows that the district court
    abused its discretion. Jarrett v. Eichler, 
    244 Neb. 310
    ,
    
    506 N.W.2d 682
     (1993) [disapproved on other grounds,
    Fidler v. Life Care Centers of America, 
    301 Neb. 724
    , 
    919 N.W.2d 903
     (2018)].
    - 561 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    29 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    MANN v. MANN
    Cite as 
    29 Neb. App. 548
    Under the auspice of § 25-2001(3), a district court
    may vacate or modify its own judgment after the term in
    which that judgment was rendered if the moving party
    can show “mistake, neglect, or omission of the clerk, or
    irregularity in obtaining a judgment or order.” . . .
    ....
    Roemer next attempts to trigger § 25-2001(3) by assert-
    ing that an irregularity occurred in obtaining the judgment
    or order. Her argument seems to be predicated on the
    notion that because a notice is sent for the purpose that it