Mann v. Mann , 29 Neb. Ct. App. 548 ( 2021 )
[…] acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state.
    (b) A court of this state which has made a child custody
    determination and does not have exclusive, continuing
    jurisdiction under this section may modify that determina-
    tion only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determi-
    nation under section 43-1238.
    California has a similar statute found at 
    Cal. Fam. Code § 3422
    (Deering 2020).
    Again, neither party disputes that the California court had
    exclusive continuing jurisdiction over this matter.
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1240
     (Reissue 2016) of the UCCJEA
    provides:
    Except as otherwise provided in section 43-1241, a
    court of this state may not modify a child custody deter-
    mination made by a court of another state unless a
    court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial
    determination under subdivision (a)(1) or (a)(2) of sec-
    tion 43-1238 and:
    (1) the court of the other state determines it no ­longer
    has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under section
    43-1239 or that a court of this state would be a more
    ­convenient forum under section 43-1244; or
    (2) a court of this state or a court of the other state
    determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any
    person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the
    other state.
    [10] Brian does not dispute that § 43-1240 would gov-
    ern any attempt by himself or Asia to modify the California
    - 558 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    29 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    MANN v. MANN
    Cite as 
    29 Neb. App. 548
    court’s decree, nor does Brian argue that the California court
    no longer has exclusive continuing jurisdiction as provided by
    statute. Brian simply argues that even though the California
    court had continuing exclusive jurisdiction, this did not deprive
    the Nebraska district court of subject matter jurisdiction. In
    support of that argument, Brian cites to Susan L. v. Steven L.,