Mann v. Mann , 29 Neb. Ct. App. 548 ( 2021 )
[…] modification action cannot be described as a collateral attack.
    See Sanders v. Frakes, 
    295 Neb. at 379-80
    , 888 N.W.2d at
    520 (holding “[a] collateral attack on a judgment is where the
    judgment is attacked in a way other than a proceeding in the
    original action to have it vacated, reversed, or modified, or
    a proceeding in equity to prevent its enforcement”). Having
    retained jurisdiction over the matter, the question becomes
    whether the district court retained the authority to vacate its
    prior order, albeit out of term.
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2001
    (4) (Reissue 2016) provides that
    “[a] district court may vacate or modify its own judgments or
    orders after the term at which such judgments or orders were
    made . . . for mistake, neglect, or omission of the clerk, or
    irregularity in obtaining a judgment or order.”
    [13-16] In Roemer v. Maly, 
    248 Neb. 741
    , 743-45, 
    539 N.W.2d 40
    , 43-44 (1995), the Nebraska Supreme Court explained:
    A litigant seeking vacation or modification of a judg-
    ment after term may take one of two routes: The litigant