Mohammed v. Akbar ( 2022 )
[…] receiving counseling, but argues that he should not have to pay for it because it was Bari’s actions,
    specifically her affair, that caused the breakup of the marriage and a rift in her relationship with
    Rawez. He contends Bari should bear the cost of the counseling to repair her relationship with
    Rawez.
    As previously discussed, Bari’s actions were not the sole cause, if any cause, of her
    deteriorating relationship with Rawez. Her strained relationship with Rawez was caused at least in
    part by Dler.
    Further, the court was authorized under 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-364.17
     (Reissue 2016) to
    order Dler to pay the cost of counseling. The statute allows the court to order in addition to child
    support, the payment of “reasonable and necessary medical, dental, and eye care, medical
    reimbursements, day care, extracurricular activity, education and other extraordinary expenses of
    the child.” The counseling falls under the category of a “reasonable and necessary medical
    expense.”
    There was also credible evidence that Dler was better situated than Bari to pay for the
    counseling. Dler had been the primary income earner during the parties’ marriage and had a much