Chelli v. Baca ( 2022 )
[…] Chelli, pro se, appealed twice from the December 18, 2020, order dismissing her case. This
    resulted in appeals filed in this court as cases Nos. A-20-892 and A-21-052; this court consolidated
    the two appeals for purposes of briefing and disposition. In case No. A-20-892, Chelli’s notice of
    appeal was filed in the district court on December 17, 2020, which was the day the district court
    orally pronounced its decision dismissing the case; the written order was not entered until the next
    day on December 18. Pursuant to 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1912
    (2) (Cum. Supp. 2020), “A notice of
    appeal . . . filed . . . after the announcement of a decision or final order but before entry of the
    judgment, decree, or final order shall be treated as filed . . . after the entry of the judgment, decree,
    or final order and on the date of entry.” Accordingly, we treat Chelli’s notice of appeal in case No.
    A-20-892 as being timely filed on December 18, 2020.
    In case No. A-21-052, Chelli’s notice of appeal was filed in the district court on January
    19, 2021. Neb. Ct. R. App.