Hedglin v. Esch , 25 Neb. Ct. App. 306 ( 2017 )
[…] in which the political subdivision, if a private person,
    would be liable to the claimant for such damage, loss,
    injury, or death . . . .
    § 13-903(4). Personal injury, as used in the PSTCA, is defined
    broadly to include every variety of injury to a person’s body,
    - 313 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
    25 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    HEDGLIN v. ESCH
    Cite as 
    25 Neb. App. 306
    feelings, or reputation. Gallion v. O’Connor, 
    242 Neb. 259
    ,
    
    494 N.W.2d 532
     (1993).
    In addition, § 13-905 requires:
    All tort claims under the [PSTCA] shall be filed with
    the clerk, secretary, or other official whose duty it is to
    maintain the official records of the political subdivision,
    or the governing body of a political subdivision may pro-
    vide that such claims may be filed with the duly consti-
    tuted law department of such subdivision.
    Hedglin’s complaint seeks money damages from a political
    subdivision for personal injury caused by the wrongful actions
    Esch allegedly committed while in the scope of his employ-
    ment.