State v. Kellogg ( 2019 )
[…] Six to 10 years is in the lower end of
    the sentencing range of 1 to 50 years’ imprisonment for a Class II felony, and although the four
    sentences were ordered to run consecutively, a combined sentence of 24 to 40 years’ imprisonment
    for four different instances involving victims being subjected to armed robbery is not an abuse of
    discretion.
    COMPETENCY HEARING
    Kellogg claims the district court erred by not conducting a competency hearing after
    learning about his “numerous mental illnesses.” Brief for appellant at 28.
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1823 (Supp. 2017) states, in part: “If at any time prior to trial it appears
    that the accused has become mentally incompetent to stand trial, such disability may be called to
    the attention of the district [court] by the county attorney . . . by the accused, or by any person for
    the accused.” A trial court can determine a defendant’s competency at any time, including after
    trial but prior to final judgment, and that is the obligation of the court to do so. See State v.
    Martinez, 
    295 Neb. 1
    , 
    886 N.W.2d 256
    (2016).