Escobar v. JBS USA , 25 Neb. Ct. App. 527 ( 2018 )
[…] JBS argues the district court erred in ordering it to pay
    $16,840.18 for charges relating to Escobar’s hospitalization
    from February 23 through 25, 2016. JBS argues that Escobar
    did not meet his burden to prove that these costs were a result
    of his work-related low-back injury. JBS further contends that
    the compensation court erred when it ordered JBS to pay for
    treatment incurred by Escobar for which the compensation
    court could not determine whether it was attributable to the
    work-related low-back injury or another ailment.
    [5] 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-120
     (Cum. Supp. 2014) provides in
    pertinent part, “The employer is liable for all reasonable medi-
    cal, surgical, and hospital services . . . which are required by
    the nature of the injury and which will relieve pain or promote
    and hasten the employee’s restoration to health and employ-
    ment . . . .” “When an employee in a workers’ compensation
    case presents evidence of medical expenses resulting from
    injury, he or she has made out a prima facie case of fairness
    and reasonableness, causing the burden to shift to the employer