Metzler v. Metzler , 25 Neb. Ct. App. 757 ( 2018 )
[…] 25 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    METZLER v. METZLER
    Cite as 
    25 Neb. App. 757
    165 Ohio App. 3d 71
    , 
    844 N.E.2d 910
     (2006); Bartsch v.
    Bartsch, 
    636 N.W.2d 3
     (Iowa 2001); Taylor v. Jarrett, 
    191 Ariz. 550
    , 
    959 P.2d 807
     (Ariz. App. 1998); Smith v. Smith,
    
    459 N.W.2d 785
     (N.D. 1990); In re Marriage of Rinderknecht,
    
    174 Ind. App. 382
    , 
    367 N.E.2d 1128
     (1977); Stottlemyer v.
    Stottlemyer, 
    458 Pa. 503
    , 
    329 A.2d 892
     (1974). See, also,
    Restatement (Second) Conflict of Laws § 71 (1971).
    [10-13] David satisfied Nebraska’s residency requirement
    to obtain a divorce. In relevant part, 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-349
    (Reissue 2016) provides as follows:
    No action for dissolution of marriage may be brought
    unless at least one of the parties has had actual residence
    in this state with a bona fide intention of making this
    state his or her permanent home for at least one year prior
    to the filing of the complaint . . . .
    The Nebraska Supreme Court has interpreted the language
    of § 42-349 requiring an “actual residence in this state” to
    mean that one party is required to have a bona fide domicile
    in Nebraska for 1 year before commencement of a dissolution
    action. Catlett v. Catlett,