Metzler v. Metzler , 25 Neb. Ct. App. 757 ( 2018 )
[…] Mary disagrees,
    arguing the Nebraska courts lack subject matter jurisdiction of
    David’s divorce petition because there are no marital assets
    in Nebraska.
    [20] Subject matter jurisdiction deals with a court’s abil-
    ity to hear a case; it is the power of a tribunal to hear and
    determine a case of the general class or category to which the
    proceedings in question belong and to deal with the general
    subject matter involved. House v. House, 
    24 Neb. App. 595
    ,
    
    894 N.W.2d 362
     (2017). 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-351
     (Reissue
    2016) provides in relevant part as follows:
    (1) In proceedings under sections 42-347 to 42-381,
    the court shall have jurisdiction to inquire into such mat-
    ters, make such investigations, and render such judgments
    and make such orders, both temporary and final, as are
    appropriate concerning the status of the marriage, the
    custody and support of minor children, the support of
    either party, the settlement of the property rights of the
    parties, and the award of costs and attorney’s fees.
    (Emphasis supplied.) As discussed above, David’s complaint
    requests the dissolution of his marriage, which is clearly within
    the district court’s jurisdiction. Based upon our de novo review
    of the record, we conclude that the district court had sub-