In re Estate of Lorenz ( 2014 )
[…] order the disposition of the assets remaining in the name
    of, or under the control of, the personal representative
    being removed.
    (Emphasis supplied.) Alice is an “[i]nterested person” as
    defined by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2209(21) (Reissue 2008).
    With regard to a special administrator, Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 30-2457 (Reissue 2008) permits a special administrator to
    be appointed after notice when a personal representative can-
    not or should not act and also permits the appointment of a
    special administrator without notice when an emergency exists.
    Section 30-2457 provides:
    A special administrator may be appointed:
    (1) informally by the registrar on the application of any
    interested person when necessary to protect the estate of
    a decedent prior to the appointment of a general personal
    representative or if a prior appointment has been termi-
    nated as provided in section 30-2452.
    (2) in a formal proceeding by order of the court on the
    petition of any interested person and finding, after notice
    and hearing, that appointment is necessary to preserve the
    estate or to secure its proper administration including its
    administration in circumstances where a general personal
    representative cannot or should not act. If it appears to
    the court that an emergency exists, appointment may be
    ordered without notice.
    Decisions   of the  Nebraska Court of Appeals
    IN RE ESTATE OF LORENZ	561
    Cite as 
    22 Neb. Ct. App. 548
    Nothing in § 30-2457 states that a personal representative
    must be suspended or removed prior to the filing of an appli-
    cation to appoint a special administrator.