Huse v. Dakota Cty. Bd. of Equal. ( 2015 )
[…] skills and ethical obligations ‘imposes undue burdens on opposing parties and the courts,’ and
    ‘[t]hese considerations are just as important when the LLC has only one owner.’” 
    Id. at 937,
    857
    N.W. 2d at 826, quoting Dutch Village Mall v. Pelletti, 
    162 Wash. App. 531
    , 
    256 P.3d 1251
    (2011).
    We also acknowledge that Huse has a right to represent himself in an individual capacity,
    as opposed to in his capacity as co-trustee of the Trust. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 7-110 (Reissue 2012)
    (“[p]laintiffs shall have the liberty of prosecuting, and defendants shall have the liberty of
    defending, in their proper persons”). As the Supreme Court in 
    Steinhausen, supra
    , noted, when a
    -2-
    layperson appeals both in his own behalf and on behalf of a business entity, the proper procedure
    is to dismiss the appeal as to the entity but consider the merits of the appeal as to the errors assigned