Huse v. Dakota Cty. Bd. of Equal. ( 2015 )
[…] County Board of Equalization (Board). Huse contends that for tax years 2012 and 2014, three
    agricultural land parcels held in the Trust should have been assessed at lower values than those
    assessed by the Dakota County Assessor. Huse is not an attorney and is not represented by an
    attorney on appeal; he submitted his petition for review and brief pro se. For reasons we explain
    below, Huse has engaged in the unauthorized practice of law, and we must strike his brief and
    dismiss the appeal.
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 7-101 (Reissue 2012) provides that, except for one limited exception not
    applicable here:
    [N]o person shall practice as an attorney or counselor at law, or commence, conduct or
    defend any action or proceeding to which he is not a party, either by using or subscribing
    -1-
    his own name, or the name of any other person, or by drawing pleadings or other papers to
    be signed and filed by a party, in any court of record of this state, unless he has been
    previously admitted to the bar by order of the Supreme Court of this state.
    Addressing the applicability of § 7-101 in the context of an individual appearing pro se in his
    capacity as trustee of a trust, the Nebraska Supreme Court in Back Acres Pure Trust v. Fahnlander,
    
    233 Neb. 28
    , 29, 
    443 N.W.2d 604
    , 605 (1989), stated: