Clason v. Clason ( 2016 )
[…] Upon our de novo review of the record,
    we find that the trial court erred in classifying the real estate taxes as a nonmarital debt. We also
    find plain error in the trial court’s calculations regarding the amount of Steven’s premarital debt
    paid with marital funds. Accordingly, we affirm in part, and in part reverse and remand with
    directions.
    Before we address Steven’s specific assertions in regard to the calculation of the marital
    estate, we briefly review the controlling legal principles. Pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-365
    (Reissue 2008), the “purpose of a property division is to distribute the marital assets equitably
    between the parties.” Sellers v. Sellers, 
    294 Neb. 346
    , 
    882 N.W.2d 705
    , (2016). However, the
    marital estate is not divided by a rigid mathematical formula. McCollister v. McCollister, 
    219 Neb. 711
    , 
    365 N.W.2d 825
    (1985).