Sarah K. v. Jonathan K. ( 2015 )
[…] such showing. We reject Jonathan’s contention that Ditmars’
    discussion of imminent bodily injury and the remoteness of
    abuse under § 42-903(1)(b) applies to all domestic abuse pro-
    tection order cases, regardless of which definition of abuse
    is involved.
    The second reason that Ditmars does not compel reversal
    of the protection orders is that 2 years after Ditmars was
    decided, the Nebraska Legislature amended the definition of
    abuse contained in § 42-903(1)(b). As noted above, at the
    time of Ditmars, § 42-903(1)(b) defined abuse as “[p]lac-
    ing, by physical menace, another person in fear of imminent
    bodily injury . . . .” In 2012, the statute was amended, in
    relevant part, to say that abuse means “[p]lacing, by means
    of credible threat, another person in fear of bodily injury.”
    See § 42-903(1)(b) (Cum. Supp. 2014). The Legislature had
    removed from the definition the requirement that the alleged
    abuse victim fear “imminent” bodily injury, which require-
    ment weighed heavily in this court’s analysis in Ditmars. The