State v. Eagle Elk ( 2016 )
[…] Immediately
    after Cardeilhac incapacitates Baker, he can be seen taking her keys and leaving his cell.
    Eagle Elk’s offer to stipulate that the attack on Baker occurred did not negate the relevance
    of exhibit 75. The video was highly relevant to proving Eagle Elk’s involvement in the attack and,
    thus, to proving he was guilty of aiding and abetting first degree assault. We now turn to Eagle
    Elk’s assertion that exhibit 75 should not have been admitted because of its unfairly prejudicial
    effect on the jurors.
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-403 (Reissue 2008), provides, in part, “Although relevant, evidence
    may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair
    prejudice. . . .” In the context of this section, “unfair prejudice” means an undue tendency to
    suggest a decision based on an improper basis. See State v. 
    Freemont, supra
    . The district court