Mumin v. Nebraska Dept. of Corr. Servs. , 25 Neb. Ct. App. 89 ( 2017 )
[…] § 25-3401(2)(a) should bar Mumin from IFP status. First,
    the district court simply stated that Mumin brought “three or
    more” cases which were dismissed for being frivolous; it did
    not specifically state which cases were dismissed for being
    frivolous, or whether all of them were dismissed as frivolous.
    Second, the district court addressed only the “frivolousness”
    of previous actions, but § 25-3401 requires additional con-
    siderations to determine whether those actions were “civil
    actions” as defined by that statute. Section 25-3401(1)(a)
    states that, for purposes of this section, a civil action means
    “a legal action seeking monetary damages, injunctive relief,
    declaratory relief, or any appeal filed in any court in this state
    that relates to or involves a prisoner’s conditions of confine-
    ment. Civil action does not include a motion for postconvic-
    tion relief or petition for habeas corpus relief.” The district
    court did not make determinations as to whether any or all
    of Mumin’s previous actions were “relate[d] to or involve[d]
    a prisoner’s conditions of confinement” as further defined in
    § 25-3401(1)(b), were motions for postconviction relief, or