Mumin v. Nebraska Dept. of Corr. Servs. , 25 Neb. Ct. App. 89 ( 2017 )
[…] is by the court on its own motion or on the grounds that the
    applicant is asserting legal positions which are frivolous or
    malicious. 
    Id. If an
    objection is sustained, the party filing the
    application shall have 30 days after the ruling or issuance of
    the statement to proceed with an action or appeal upon pay-
    ment of fees, costs, or security. 
    Id. [3-6] While
    the above statutes govern IFP proceedings gen-
    erally, IFP applications filed in prisoner litigation cases are
    subject to a more restrictive statute, § 25-3401, which must
    be read in conjunction with §§ 25-2301 to 25-2310. Section
    25-3401(2)(a) states:
    A prisoner who has filed three or more civil actions,
    commenced after July 19, 2012, that have been found to
    be frivolous by a court of this state or a federal court for
    a case originating in this state shall not be permitted to
    proceed in forma pauperis for any further civil actions
    without leave of court. A court shall permit the prisoner
    to proceed in forma pauperis if the court determines that
    the person is in danger of serious bodily injury.
    Section 25-3401(1)(a) states that, for purposes of this section,
    “[c]ivil action means a legal action seeking monetary dam-
    ages, injunctive relief, declaratory relief, or any appeal filed in
    any court in this state that relates to or involves a prisoner’s
    conditions of confinement. Civil action does not include a
    motion for postconviction relief or petition for habeas corpus
    relief.” (Emphasis supplied.) And “[c]onditions of confinement
    means any circumstance, situation, or event that involves a
    prisoner’s custody, transportation, incarceration, or supervi-
    sion.” § 25-3401(1)(b).
    - 95 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets