Mumin v. Nebraska Dept. of Corr. Servs. , 25 Neb. Ct. App. 89 ( 2017 )
[…] (Reissue
    2016), challenging the alleged denial of good time credit and
    Mumin’s habitual criminal mandatory minimum sentence.
    On March 25, 2016, the State, as “an interested party to this
    suit, and appearing by way of special appearance only,” filed
    identical objections to IFP status in both cases. The State, rep-
    resented by the Attorney General’s office, alleged that Mumin
    was a prisoner who had three or more civil actions deemed
    frivolous by the courts of this state and was no longer allowed
    to proceed IFP pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-3401(2)(a)
    (Reissue 2016). Section 25-3401(2)(a) states:
    A prisoner who has filed three or more civil actions, com-
    menced after July 19, 2012, that have been found to be
    frivolous by a court of this state or a federal court for
    a case originating in this state shall not be permitted to
    proceed in forma pauperis for any further civil actions
    without leave of court. A court shall permit the prisoner
    to proceed in forma pauperis if the court determines that
    the person is in danger of serious bodily injury.
    The State referred the court to
    three or more civil actions, commenced after July 19,
    2012, that have been found frivolous by a court of this
    state. They are:
    a. Mumin v. Flowers, et al., in the Lancaster County
    District Court, case number CI 14-4333;
    b. Mumin v. Gage, in the Johnson County District
    Court, case number CI 13-121;
    - 92 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
    25 Nebraska A ppellate R eports