Yates v. Casto ( 2019 )
[…] The evidence failed to establish that Casto breached any duty
    with respect to commissions.
    Finally, the Yateses argue that Casto engaged in “excessive trading of annuities” in
    violation of the Nebraska Protection in Annuity Transactions Act. Brief for appellants at 24. See
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-8101 et seq. (Cum. Supp. 2016). The Yateses do not explain in their brief
    exactly how or which section of the Act they believe was violated by the exchange of the Jackson
    National annuities for the Security Benefit annuities. We note Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-8106 (Cum.
    Supp. 2016) which concerns the recommendation, purchase, exchange, or replacement of
    annuities. It provides, in part:
    (1) The insurance producer, or insurer if an insurance producer is not involved, shall
    have reasonable grounds to believe that the recommendation is suitable for the consumer
    based on the facts disclosed by the consumer before making a recommendation to a
    consumer under the Nebraska Protection in Annuity Transactions Act. The
    -9-
    recommendation shall be based on the facts disclosed by the consumer relating to his or
    her investments, other insurance products, and the financial situation and needs of the
    consumer. This information shall include the consumer’s suitability information, and, if
    there is a reasonable basis to believe the information, all of the following:
    (a) That the consumer has been reasonably informed of various features of the
    annuity, such as the potential surrender period and surrender charge, potential tax penalty
    if the consumer sells, exchanges, surrenders, or annuitizes the annuity, mortality and
    expense fees, investment advisory fees, potential charges for and features of riders,
    limitations on interest returns, insurance and investment components, and market risk;
    (b) That the consumer would benefit from certain features of the annuity, such as
    tax-deferred growth, annuitization, or death or living benefit;
    (c) That the particular annuity as a whole, the underlying subaccounts to which
    funds are allocated at the time of purchase or exchange of the annuity, and riders and
    similar product enhancements, if any, are suitable, and in the case of an exchange or
    replacement, the transaction as a whole is suitable for the particular consumer based on his
    or her suitability information; and
    (d) In the case of an exchange or replacement of an annuity, the exchange or
    replacement is suitable, including the consideration as to whether:
    (i) The consumer will incur a surrender charge, be subject to the commencement of
    a new surrender period, lose existing benefits, such as death, living, or other contractual