Jackson v. Nebraska Dept. of Corr. Servs. ( 2021 )
[…] settle jurisdictional issues presented by a case. Nebraska Dept. of Health & Human Servs. v.
    Weekley, 
    274 Neb. 516
    , 
    741 N.W.2d 658
     (2007). When a district court has statutory authority to
    review an action of an administrative agency, the district court may acquire jurisdiction only if the
    review is sought in the mode and manner and within the time provided by statute. 
    Id.
     The
    jurisdictional requirements for obtaining judicial review of a final administrative decision under
    the APA are set forth in § 84-917(2)(a). Nebraska Dept. of Health & Human Servs. v. Weekley,
    
    supra.
    -2-
    Section 84-917(2)(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[p]roceedings for review shall be
    instituted by filing a petition in the district court of the county where the action is taken within
    thirty days after the service of the final decision by the agency.” The Nebraska Supreme Court has
    repeatedly interpreted the phrase “county where the action is taken” to mean the site of the first
    adjudicated hearing of a disputed claim. Nebraska Dept. of Health & Human Servs. v. Weekley,
    
    supra.