State v. Weichman , 31 Neb. Ct. App. 576 ( 2023 )
[…] vide an element of flexibility by providing an exception
    where a continuance is granted for good cause or agree-
    ment between the State and defendant.
    We quote the relevant provisions of this statutory construct.
    Section 29-3802 provides:
    The director [of DCS] shall promptly inform in writ-
    ing each prisoner in the custody of [DCS] of the source
    and nature of any untried indictment, information, or
    complaint against him or her of which the director has
    knowledge and of his or her right to make a request for
    final disposition thereof.
    Section § 29-3803 provides:
    Any person who is imprisoned in a facility operated by
    [DCS] may request in writing to the director final disposi-
    tion of any untried indictment, information, or complaint
    pending against him or her in this state. Upon receiving
    any request from a prisoner for final disposition of any
    untried indictment, information, or complaint, the direc-
    tor shall:
    (1) Furnish the prosecutor with a certificate stating the
    term of commitment under which the prisoner is being
    held, the time already served on the sentence, the time
    remaining to be served, the good time earned, the time of
    - 581 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    31 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    STATE V. WEICHMAN
    Cite as 
    31 Neb. App. 576
    the prisoner’s parole eligibility, and any decision of the
    Board of Parole relating to the prisoner;
    (2) Send by registered or certified mail, return receipt
    requested, one copy of the request and the certificate to
    the court in which the untried indictment, information,
    or complaint is pending and one copy to the prosecutor
    charged with the duty of prosecuting it; and
    (3) Offer to deliver temporary custody of the pris-
    oner to the appropriate authority in the city or county
    where the untried indictment, information, or complaint
    is pending.
    Section § 29-3805 provides:
    Within one hundred eighty days after the prosecutor
    receives a certificate from the director pursuant to sec-
    tion 29-3803 or 29-3804 or within such additional time as
    the court for good cause shown in open court may grant,
    the untried indictment, information, or complaint shall
    be brought to trial with the prisoner or his or her counsel
    being present. The parties may stipulate for a continu-
    ance or a continuance may be granted on a notice to the
    attorney of record and an opportunity for him or her to
    be heard.