State v. Leroux , 26 Neb. Ct. App. 76 ( 2018 )
[…] State presented no evidence
    of any theories related to motivation. Although Garcia and
    Derrera said Leroux and Fratis were fighting, “there was no
    explanation of what the reason for the fight was” and there
    are “documented histories of violence with Fratis” involving
    Derrera, and possibly Garcia. 
    Id. (ii) State’s
    Argument
    The State acknowledges that the district court concluded the
    motivation for the commission of the offenses is inconclusive.
    (d) Other Matters Relevant
    to Aid Decision
    Factor (o) is the final consideration set forth in § 43-276(1),
    and it provides for “such other matters as the parties deem
    relevant to aid in the decision.” For this factor, the district
    court stated it was disregarding all evidence of rehabilitative
    services in Colorado because, whether Leroux was committed
    by the juvenile court to the YRTC or sentenced to confinement
    at the NCYF, there was no evidence that the State would seek