State v. Leroux , 26 Neb. Ct. App. 76 ( 2018 )
[…] STATE v. LEROUX
    Cite as 
    26 Neb. Ct. App. 76
    the peace and quiet of the teen room where there is always lots
    to do.” Clearly, Leroux was not a present threat to the public
    based on this record, and we construe the court’s reasoning on
    public safety as related more to having sufficient time to reha-
    bilitate Leroux so that upon his ultimate release, there would
    be no danger to the public. Notably, public safety is closely
    tied to the final factor which the court found supported retain-
    ing the case, as discussed next.
    Section 43-276(1)(i) requires the court to consider “whether
    the best interests of the juvenile and the security of the public
    may require that the juvenile continue in secure detention or
    under supervision for a period extending beyond his or her
    minority and, if so, the available alternatives best suited to
    this purpose.” The district court stated, “[T]he security of the
    public clearly requires that [Leroux] continue in secure deten-
    tion for a period greatly extending beyond his minority if he
    is convicted of one or both of the crimes.” The court observed