State v. Leroux , 26 Neb. Ct. App. 76 ( 2018 )
[…] Hunt, 
    299 Neb. 573
    , 909 N.W.2d
    - 92 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
    26 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    STATE v. LEROUX
    Cite as 
    26 Neb. Ct. App. 76
    363 (2018). An abuse of discretion occurs when a trial court’s
    decision is based upon reasons that are untenable or unreason-
    able or if its action is clearly against justice or conscience,
    reason, and evidence. 
    Id. V. ANALYSIS
                             1. Jurisdiction
    When a juvenile seeks to transfer a criminal case from adult
    court to juvenile court, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1816(3)(c) (Supp.
    2017) provides that “[a]n order granting or denying transfer of
    the case from county or district court to juvenile court shall be
    considered a final order for the purposes of appeal” and that
    “[u]pon entry of an order, any party may appeal to the Court of
    Appeals within ten days.” This statutory amendment providing
    for interlocutory appeals became effective August 24, 2017.
    Leroux has properly perfected his appeal from the district
    court’s denial of his motion to transfer his criminal proceeding
    to the juvenile court.
    2. Motion to Transfer