State v. Senn ( 2016 )
[…] person, as defined by case law to mean “in such proximity to
    the driver . . . as to be convenient of access and within imme-
    diate physical reach,” see State v. Saccomano, 
    218 Neb. 435
    ,
    436, 
    355 N.W.2d 791
    , 792 (1984), we determine the evidence
    was insufficient to sustain the conviction. The dissent also
    contends that pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1212 (Reissue
    2008), the evidence was sufficient to present a jury question
    and therefore, given our standard of review, we should not
    reverse. Section 28-1212 states:
    The presence in a motor vehicle . . . of any firearm . . .
    shall be prima facie evidence that it is in the possession
    of and is carried by all persons occupying such motor
    vehicle at the time such firearm . . . is found, [unless]
    such firearm . . . is found upon the person of one of the
    occupants . . . .
    However, given the phrasing of § 28-1212, presence in the
    vehicle constitutes prima facie evidence only that the firearm
    is “carried,” but does not speak to the additional statutory
    requirement of § 28-1202 that the weapon be concealed “on