In re Interest of Charity N. ( 2016 )
[…] statutory grounds provided in § 43-292 is established. If an appellate court determines that the
    lower court correctly found that termination of parental rights is appropriate under one of the
    statutory grounds set forth in § 43-292, the appellate court need not further address the sufficiency
    of the evidence to support termination under any other statutory ground. In re Interest of Jagger
    L., 
    supra.
    The State alleged, and the juvenile court found, that termination of Mary’s parental rights
    to Charity and Max was warranted pursuant to § 43-292(2), (5), (6), and (7). Section 43-292(7)
    provides for termination of parental rights when “[t]he juvenile has been in an out-of-home
    placement for fifteen or more months of the most recent twenty-two months.” See In re Interest of
    Aaron D., 
    269 Neb. 249
    , 
    691 N.W.2d 164
     (2005). This section operates mechanically and, unlike
    the other subsections of the statute, does not require the State to adduce evidence of any specific
    fault on the part of the parent.