Kelly H. v. Luke M. ( 2016 )
[…] Ashley and in favor of Kelly. Upon our review, we conclude that there was not sufficient evidence
    to warrant the granting of this protection order. We find that the district court committed plain
    error in entering this protection order.
    A harassment protection order is proper when a person has “engage[d] in a knowing and
    willful course of conduct directed at a specific person which seriously terrifies, threatens, or
    intimidates the person and which serves no legitimate purpose.” 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-311.02
    (2)(a)
    (Reissue 2008); Linda N. on behalf of Rebecca N. v. William N., 
    289 Neb. 607
    , 
    856 N.W.2d 436
    (2014). A course of conduct is “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of
    time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose, including a series of acts of following,
    detaining, restraining the personal liberty of, or stalking the person or telephoning, contacting, or
    otherwise communicating with the person.” § 28-311.02(2)(b). The Legislature has stated that the
    purpose for a harassment protection order is to “protect victims from being willfully harassed,
    intentionally terrified, threatened, or intimidated by individuals who intentionally follow, detain,
    stalk, or harass them or impose any restraint on their personal liberty and which will not prohibit
    constitutionally protected activities.” § 28-311.02(1).
    In Kelly’s petition and affidavit, she alleged that Ashley threatened to “come after me and
    kill me” when Kelly would go to Luke and Ashley’s home to pick up Dominique for her parenting
    time.