State v. Dubray ( 2016 )
[…] ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR
    Dubray assigns, restated, that the district court erred in
    partially denying his motion for return of seized property.
    Dubray also alleges that the failure to return the property
    violated his constitutional due process and property owner-
    ship rights.
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    [1] The denial of a motion for return of seized property is
    reviewed for an abuse of discretion. State v. Agee, 
    274 Neb. 445
    , 
    741 N.W.2d 161
    (2007).
    ANALYSIS
    Denial of Motion for R eturn
    of Seized P roperty
    Section 29-818 establishes that “property seized under a
    search warrant or validly seized without a warrant shall be
    safely kept by the officer seizing the same . . . and shall be so
    kept so long as necessary for the purpose of being produced as
    evidence in any trial.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-820 (Cum. Supp.
    2014) specifies that, unless otherwise directed by this statute
    or law of Nebraska, when certain property “seized or held is
    no longer required as evidence, it shall be disposed of by the
    - 71 -