State v. Dober ( 2019 )
[…] current postconviction motion and the argument section of his brief, that he intended to reference
    the constitutionality of § 29-3001, in particular, the limitations period set forth in § 29-3001(4).
    This is not Dober’s first motion for postconviction relief. A defendant is entitled to bring a
    second proceeding for postconviction relief only if the grounds relied upon did not exist at the time
    the first motion was filed. State v. Amaya, 
    298 Neb. 70
    , 
    902 N.W.2d 675
    (2017). The 1-year statute
    of limitations in § 29-3001(4) applies to all verified motions for postconviction relief, including
    successive motions. State v. Amaya, supra. Section 29-3001(4) provides that:
    A one-year period of limitation shall apply to the filing of a verified motion for
    postconviction relief. The one-year limitation period shall run from the later of:
    (a) The date the judgment of conviction became final by the conclusion of a direct
    appeal or the expiration of the time for filing a direct appeal;
    (b) The date on which the factual predicate of the constitutional claim or claims
    alleged could have been discovered through the exercise of due diligence;
    (c) The date on which an impediment created by state action, in violation of the
    Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of Nebraska or any law of this state,
    is removed, if the prisoner was prevented from filing a verified motion by such state action;
    (d) The date on which a constitutional claim asserted was initially recognized by
    the Supreme Court of the United States or the Nebraska Supreme Court, if the newly
    recognized right has been made applicable retroactively to cases on postconviction
    collateral review; or
    (e) August 27, 2011.
    Dober was sentenced in November 2006 and his convictions were affirmed on September
    11, 2007. He filed the current motion for postconviction relief on September 17, 2018.
    Accordingly, the latest date from which the 1-year limitations period runs is August 27, 2011, as